Oh My People

Privacy


Your personal data is collected and processed by Oh My People. Oh My People has its headquarters at Henri Dotremontstraat 30A, 3320 Hoegaarden, Belgium and is registered under company number BE0669.807.764.

Content

Article 1 - Scope

Oh My People values privacy and is therefore committed to protect the (personal) data of all its stakeholders with the utmost care and to process personal data only in a fair and lawful manner. This privacy statement applies to the website www.OHMP.be for the personal data collected and processed through this website and related services.

This privacy policy contains important information on how and for what purposes Oh My People, as a data controller, collects and processes personal data, and clarifies which rights you can exercise as a data subject.

Article 2 - Processing of personal data

Personal data can be defined as any information by which a natural person can be directly or indirectly identified. You may provide us with your personal data in the context of the following activities, for the corresponding purposes and based on the stated (legal) bases:

  • Customer data - If you use the contact form or Microsoft Bookings via our website, we may collect the following (personal) data about you: your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, the name of your company and VAT number

Purpose: to manage your account on our website and for the delivery and invoicing of products or services ordered by you, on the legal basis of executing a contract or because we have a legitimate interest.

  • Communication data - If you call, e-mail us or submit a contact form, we may collect the following personal data: your name, e-mail address, phone number, as well as the data you disclose yourself.

Purpose: We retain your personal data as long as necessary according to the purposes of the processing and legal obligations.

Oh My People considers your personal data to be confidential and undertakes to process it only in a manner compatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Article 3 - Your rights as a data subject

At all times, the data subject has the possibility to exercise his or her rights as described in the General Data Protection Regulation. The data subject can exercise the following rights:

Right of access to your personal data

You have the right to request access to your personal data at any time, and to request a copy of the personal data that Oh My People collects about you.

Right of rectification

You always have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected or incomplete personal data completed.

Right to data erasure ('right to be forgotten')

You can request to have your personal data deleted from Oh My People's systems. The request to delete your personal data may not always be granted due to contractual or legal obligations. Oh My People will take these obligations into account when responding to your request.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is based on the legitimate interest of Oh My People or on grounds of public interest. We will stop processing unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for further processing or for the exercise of legal claims. You may also object in the case of the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, so that personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Right to withdraw your consent

For the processing of your personal data collected by Oh My People with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, withdrawing your consent does not apply to processing operations previously carried out by Oh My People.

Right to restrict processing

In certain cases, the data subject has the right to request the restriction of the processing of its personal data. We will continue to store your data, but we will limit its use. For example, you can make this request if you think your personal data is inaccurate or if the processing by Oh My People is not justified. We only have to fulfil these requests in specific cases, as stipulated by law.

Right to transferability of personal data

The data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him or her processed by Oh My People in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to have that data transmitted to another controller.

The aforementioned rights can be exercised free of charge by sending an e-mail to DPO@ohmp.be. We undertake to respond to your request within one month of receipt. We may first request additional information to confirm your identity to ensure that the request comes from you.

The right to file a complaint

If at any time you believe that Oh My People is infringing your privacy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Data Protection Authority, Drukpressstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

Article 4 - Disclosure to third parties

Oh My People refrains from disclosing or selling personal data of data subjects to third parties and publicly disclosing the personal data of data subjects except in the following specific cases:

  • Personal data may be shared with external service providers to whom Oh My People has outsourced certain processing activities. In any case, they are limited to processing your personal data in accordance with our instructions and, if necessary, a data processing agreement will be concluded so that they are obliged to comply with all obligations required by applicable data protection legislation.
  • If required by applicable laws or regulations.

With regard to international transfers of personal data and processing outside the European Economic Area (EEA), your data will only be transferred to parties in third countries, such as software providers and cloud or mailing services, if permitted under applicable data protection laws. We guarantee appropriate safeguards to ensure that your rights are also respected by the data recipient outside the EEA in accordance with an adequate level of data protection.

Article 5 - Retention of your personal data

Oh My People recognises the importance of protecting personal data. We will retain your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we received the data, or for the performance of a contract, or to comply with a legal obligation. The retention periods differs according to the type of processing activity and the purpose for which the personal data was collected.

The personal data we collect based on your consent will be retained by us for as long as your consent remains valid.

In all cases, personal data may be retained for a longer period if there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so, or for a shorter period if the data subject objects to the processing of his/her personal data and there is no longer a legitimate reason to retain it.

We guarantee that only limited access will be provided to archived data, and that your personal data will be deleted or anonymised once the retention period has expired. 

      Article 6 - Security and confidentiality of your personal data

      Oh My People has implemented technical and organisational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, forgery, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal data to third parties and any other unauthorised processing of such data.

      We have made every effort to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information systems and services that process personal data. All our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the privacy and security of your data.

          Article 7 - Contact details

          If you have any comments or questions about the information in this privacy policy, or any other issues relating to Oh My People's processing of your personal data, please contact us at DPO@ohmp.be.

          If you prefer to contact us by post, you can do so via the following address: Henri Dotremontstraat 30A, 3320 Hoegaarden.

              Article 8 - Changes to our privacy policy

              We may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes relating to the processing of your personal data or changes in applicable law. We will do so by posting the updated version on this Oh My People website.

              Article 9 - Cookies

              USE OF COOKIES

              Oh My People processes personal data collected via its website that are collected when using the website, such as IP address, browser type, the number of times you visited the website and the pages you visited. This personal data has been obtained with the help of cookies. Oh My People uses this data for statistical and performance purposes. 

              WHAT ARE COOKIES

              A cookie is a text file that is installed in the browser of your computer or mobile device by a website's server when you consult a website. The use of cookies makes it possible to recognize visitors’ browsers, with the aim of remembering information about you. It usually contains the name of the server that placed the cookie as well as a unique code which makes it possible for your browser to be recognized when you visit the website. It allows us to retain certain settings, such as your language choice, to make your visit to the website faster and easier. Cookies can also be used to make the content or advertisement on a website more relevant for the visitor and can be adapted to his personal taste and needs. Certain cookies can be placed by a third party, for example Google Analytics for measuring the use of the website. If you do not want a website to place cookies on your computer, you can change the settings of your browser. This is explained further in the next section. 

              TYPES OF COOKIES

              How long are cookies stored?

              Temporary cookies

              Temporary cookies are only temporarily stored in your browser or application. As soon as you close and leave your browser or application, those cookies will be deleted.

              Permanent cookies

              Permanent cookies remain on your computer or mobile device, even if you close the browser or the application. Permanent cookies make it possible to recognize you during subsequent visits to the website or application. Permanent cookies remain on your device until their end date is reached, until a new cookie is installed, or until you delete them in your settings of your browser, application, or mobile device.

              Who places and manages cookies?

              First-party cookies

              First-party cookies are cookies that Oh My People manages and that are specific to the visited or used online service.

              Third party cookies

              Third party cookies are cookies that are managed and placed by a third party. This happens during your visit or use of the website. Third party cookies ensure that certain information is sent to third parties by your visit to the website.

              Why cookies? 

              Necessary cookies

              Necessary or essential cookies are cookies that are necessary for the operation of the website. It is therefore advised not to disable these cookies.

              Functional cookies

              These are cookies that ensure that the website functions properly. Examples of this are cookies for:

              • remembering your login details
              • ensuring the security of your login details
              • ensuring the uniformity of the layout of the website

              Performance and analysis cookies

              Based on these cookies, information is collected about the way visitors use our website. This is done with the intention to improve the content of our websites, to further adapt it to the wishes of the visitors and to increase the usability of our websites, for example google analytics.

              Sociale media cookies

              The website can implement so-called embedded elements of other third parties, such as Youtube, Twitter and Facebook. These are used to integrate social media into the website via plug-ins.

              Other cookies

              These are cookies that do not belong to one of the above categories of cookies. For example, cookies that can be used to make web analyzes themselves to optimize the website. In addition to the above-mentioned performance and analysis cookies, other web analysis cookies can be used. These will probably have to be disabled because identifiable personal data may be processed here. This is not the case with the mentioned performance analysis cookies.
               

              Cookie declaration last updated on 09/02/2023:

              Necessary (3)

              Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

              NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
              __cf_bmohmypeople.beThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.1 dayHTTP Cookie
              CONSENTohmypeople.beUsed to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
              PHPSESSIDohmypeople.bePreserves user session state across page requests.SessionHTTP Cookie

              Preferences (3)

              Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

              NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
              __sakohmypeople.beUsed to save information about the visitor's video settings.PersistentHTML Local Storage
              playerf.vimeocdn.comSaves the user's preferences when playing embedded videos from Vimeo.1 yearHTTP Cookie
              sync_activeohmypeople.beContains data on visitor's video-content preferences - This allows the website to remember parameters such as preferred volume or video quality. The service is provided by Vimeo.com.PersistentHTML Local Storage

              Statistics (2)

              Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

              NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
              aka_debugohmypeople.beUsed by Vimeo to track usage of their embedded video player.SessionHTTP Cookie
              vuidf.vimeocdn.comCollects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.2 yearsHTTP Cookie

              Marketing (17)

              Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

              NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
              DEVICE_INFOohmypeople.beUsed to track user’s interaction with embedded content.180 daysHTTP Cookie
              LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEYwww.youtube.comUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie
              LogsDatabaseV2:V0f27381e||#LogsRequestsStoreohmypeople.beUnclassifiedPersistentIndexedDB
              remote_sidwww.youtube.comNecessary for the implementation and functionality of YouTube video-content on the website.SessionHTTP Cookie
              ServiceWorkerLogsDatabase#SWHealthLogohmypeople.beUnclassifiedPersistentIndexedDB
              TESTCOOKIESENABLEDwww.youtube.comUnclassified1 dayHTTP Cookie
              VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEohmypeople.beTries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.180 daysHTTP Cookie
              YSCohmypeople.beRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.SessionHTTP Cookie
              ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEYohmypeople.beStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
              YtIdbMeta#databasesohmypeople.beUnclassifiedPersistentIndexedDB
              yt-remote-cast-availableohmypeople.beStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
              yt-remote-cast-installedohmypeople.beStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
              yt-remote-connected-devicesohmypeople.beStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
              yt-remote-device-idohmypeople.beStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
              yt-remote-fast-check-periodohmypeople.beStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
              yt-remote-session-appohmypeople.beStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
              yt-remote-session-nameohmypeople.beStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage

              Oh My People

              Oh My People
              Offices, practice &
              training center

              • Koning Albertlaan 31
                3320 Hoegaarden
              • 016/20.23.27
              • info@ohmp.be

              Oh My People Henri Dotremontstraat 30A - 3320 Hoegaarden - RPR Leuven  VAT BE0669.807.764 SME Portfolio DV.O220436